How To Sign Over Parental Rights In Kansas? Quick Answer
[…] Residence: The child lives with one or both parents, depending on what is in the best interests of the child.

Shared Residence: One or more children live with each parent and have parental leave with the other parent. The law expressly states that this type of housing is only appropriate in exceptional cases.

Non-Parental Custody: If the court finds certain facts, the judge may award temporary custody to someone other than one of the parents.

Factors in determining custody and housing arrangements

A section of the statute, KS Stat § 23-3203, lists specific considerations for the court to evaluate in decisions related to child custody, housing arrangements and parental leave. Importantly, the law states that “the court must consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to” those enumerated, including:

The child’s age and their physical and emotional needs

Child care and residence wishes if the child is “sufficiently old and mature”.

The involvement and role of each parent with a minor child before and after separation