Brandishing A Firearm In Va? Top Answer Update
[…] + Read More Here

Source: law.lis.virginia.gov

Date Published: 8/25/2021

View: 2426

Brandishing a Firearm in Virginia Va. Code 18.2-282 Charge …

Brandishing a firearm in Virginia is a Class 1 misdemeanor. It is punished with up to 12 months in jail and a fine up to $2500. Brandishing a firearm at an …

+ View More Here

Source: humbrechtlaw.com

Date Published: 2/2/2021

View: 1105

Is it against the law to brandish a gun in Virginia?

Virginia Code §18.2-282 makes it a crime to “to point, hold or brandish any firearm or any air or gas-operated weapon or any object similar in appearance, …

+ View Here

Source: www.greenspunlaw.com

Date Published: 6/28/2021

View: 4079

What to Know About Brandishing a Firearm in VA

A person can also be convicted of brandishing a firearm if the Commonwealth can prove that the defendant held a firearm or any air or gas operated weapon in a …

+ View More Here

Source: www.novadefender.com

Date Published: 5/9/2022

View: 9065

Virginia Gun Charge: What is Brandishing a Firearm?

Brandishing a firearm is charged under Code of Virginia § 18.2-282. Commonwealth law makes it a criminal act to point, hold, or brandish a …

+ View Here